You are viewing Newtown, Alton parish, East Hampshire, Hampshire. The main page on hapsford.uk is Hapsford, Dunham-on-the-Hill and Hapsford parish, Cheshire West and Chester.Back to Hapsford
←Back to overview
Crime · Newtown

Reported crime in the parish of Alton

1,212 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 62 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Alton, which includes Newtown. There are no separate figures for Newtown. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,212
Rate / 1,000
62
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences56947%
Anti social behaviour14112%
Public order988%
Criminal damage and arson958%
Shoplifting746%
Drugs676%
Other theft524%
Vehicle crime333%
Burglary313%
Possession of weapons252%
Other crime151%
Theft from the person60%
Bicycle theft40%
Robbery20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences6911535394534302837315848569
Anti social behaviour241415611141010101512141
Public order154587911651111698
Criminal damage and arson1071114107612310595
Shoplifting44957108668774
Drugs371268108119267
Other theft2349461575652
Vehicle crime2253221261733
Burglary3335111362331
Possession of weapons110333211125
Other crime2422112115
Theft from the person111216
Bicycle theft1124
Robbery112
Total134129839810489947293851211101212
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Newtown, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 19,435.