You are viewing Gotton, Somerset. The main page on hapsford.uk is Hapsford, Dunham-on-the-Hill and Hapsford parish, Cheshire West and Chester.Back to Hapsford
←Back to overview
Crime · Gotton

Reported crime in Gotton

700 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 118 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
700
Rate / 1,000
118
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences23734%
Shoplifting16123%
Anti social behaviour7711%
Public order598%
Criminal damage and arson406%
Other theft355%
Vehicle crime254%
Burglary213%
Other crime132%
Bicycle theft122%
Robbery101%
Possession of weapons71%
Drugs30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences131719311922221918142023237
Shoplifting3637738231716181013161
Anti social behaviour6671872315108477
Public order9798162635359
Criminal damage and arson3313511532440
Other theft4354414223335
Vehicle crime12121111633325
Burglary2241112511121
Other crime2111124113
Bicycle theft2211111312
Robbery11223110
Possession of weapons111137
Drugs1113
Total454950584683596177615655700
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Gotton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,947.